language en

Website Data Protection Notice

This website is operated by Sampo Rosenlew Ltd., Konepajanranta 2, P.O.Box 50, FIN-28101 Pori, Finland („we“). This notice provides you with information on how we, as the data controller, process your personal data in connection with this website.

1. Which of your data we process

In the course of your visit of this website we will collect the following information: Date and the time of your visit of this website, your IP address, name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you have visited before you accessed this website, certain cookies (see point 2 below) and the information that you provide us with by filling out any contact form, by registering on this website, by ordering products and by following us on any social media.

There is no obligation to provide the data that we ask you for on our website. However, if you do not provide your personal data, you will not be able to make use of all the functions of this website.

2. Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. A cookie is a small file that may be installed on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are generally used to provide site visitors with additional functionality within the site. They may for example be created to keep track of your visit and support your navigation of the website, help you resume where you left off and/or remember your preferences and settings when you visit the website again. Cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies used on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted once you leave the website. On the other hand, persistent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them in your browser. We use persistent cookies to recognize you when you visit this website the next time.

If you want to control the cookies installed on your computer, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when a website wants to install a cookie or you can block cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been installed on your computer. Refer to the ‘Help’ function within your browser for more information on how to do these things.

Please note, however, that disabling cookies might affect your online experience and/or prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

3. Purposes for which we process your data

We will process your personal data set out in points 1 and 2 for the following purposes:

  1. to make this website available to you and to further optimize and develop this website; 
  2. to create usage statistics;
  3. to be able to recognize, prevent and investigate attacks of this website;
  4. to answer your requests;
  5. to grant acces to webstore;
  6. to allow you to follow us on social media

4. Legal basis of the processing

We process your personal data on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation) which is to achieve the purposes set out under point 3 above.

5. Transfer of your personal data

For the purposes set out above, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

  • IT service providers that we use;
  • Marketing services we use;

Some of the recipients referred to above are located in or process personal data outside of your country. The level of data protection in another country may not be equivalent to that in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries where the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients provide an adequate level of data protection. We do this for example by entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC). Such agreements are accessible upon request from webmaster@sampo-rosenlew.fi.

6. Retention periods

We will retain your data for a period of three months, in general. We will only retain your data for a longer period to the extend that this is necessary to investigate attacks of our website.

If you register on our website we will only retain your data for as long as your account is active and thereafter only for as there are statutory retention obligations.

7. Your rights in connection with your personal data

Under applicable law, you have, among others, the rights (under the conditions set out in applicable law): (i) to check whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to request copies of such data, (ii) to request correction, supplementation or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or processed in non-compliance with applicable requirements, and (iii) to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, (iv) in certain circumstances, to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data or to revoke consent previously granted for the processing, (v) to request data portability, (vi) to know the identities of third parties to which your personal data are transferred, and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

8. Our contact details

Please address your requests or questions concerning the processing of your personal data to:

Sampo Rosenlew Ltd.

Konepajanranta 2

P.O.Box 50

FIN-28101 Pori

Finland

webmaster@sampo-rosenlew.fi

Supplier Data Protection Notice

This notice provides you with information on how Sampo Rosenlew Ltd., Konepajanranta 2, P.O.Box 50, FIN-28101 Pori, Finland („we“) will process your personal data.

  1. 1.        Purposes for which we process your data

We will process your personal data (as set out in point 2 below) for the following purposes:

a)      Supply chain collaboration;

b)      Strategic sourcing;

c)      Procurement;

d)      Contract lifecycle management;

e)      Spend analysis;

f)       Supplier management;

g)      Financial supply chain management;

h)      Invoice management;

i)        Dynamic pricing;

j)        Payments; and

k)      Supplier discovery.

We collect this data either directly from you, from our distribution partners, or your employer.

The provision of personal data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your personal data, we may not be able to perform relevant business processes, including purchasing and distribution processes.

  1. 2.        Processed data categories and legal basis of the processing

We may process the following categories of your personal data on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest (according to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR), which lies in achieving the purposes as set out in point 1 above:

a)      Master data

–        Name

–        Academic title

–        Salutation/sex

–        Company name

–        Address

–        Phone number

–        Email address

–        Other contact details of the supplier

–        Corporate evaluation report

–        Supplier contact person’s name

–        Job position and role within a project team

–        Department

–        Language

–        Work related contact details

–        Partner roles of the suppliers needed for invoicing and ordering

–        Government-issued identification number

–        Information on the use of any online services provided by us or any affiliated group company, including IP address, authentication data (e.g., username and password), URLs visited, time and date of the use of an online service or a particular feature thereof, name and version of the client software used, location data, and the webpage (URL) visited before accessing the online service

b)      Accounting and payment information

–        VAT number

–        Tax code

–        Country key

–        Bank key

–        Bank account

–        Name of the account holder

–        Account key

–        Bank category

–        Reference details

–        SWIFT code

–        IBAN

–        Bank name and address

–        Attachment of confirmation documents

–        Terms of payment

–        Accounting correspondence

c)      Supplier classification

–        Vendor portfolio

–        Product categories

–        Main product category

–        Additional product categories

–        Vendor category

d)      Supplier qualification

e)      Information on goods and/or services offered by supplier

–        Quantity and quality of offered goods and/or services

–        Other commercial terms of the offer

f)       Contract information

–        Commercial terms of the contract

–        Legal terms of the contract

–        Any other contractual documentation

–        Information about contract performance and instances of non-performance

  1. 3.        Transfer of your personal data

For the purposes set out above, we will transfer some of your personal data to the following recipients:

  • IT service providers that we use
  • Group entities
  • Our distribution and business partners if they are involved in the product/service delivery

Some of the recipients referred to above are located or process personal data outside of your country. The level of data protection in another country may not be equivalent to the one in your country. Therefore, we take measures to guarantee that all recipients provide an adequate level of data protection. We do this for example by entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC). Such agreements are accessible upon request from webmaster@sampo-rosenlew.fi.

  1. 4.        Retention periods

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as we reasonably consider necessary for achieving the purposes set out in point 1 above and as is permissible under applicable laws. We will, in any case, retain your personal data for as long as there are statutory retention obligations or potential legal claims are not yet time-barred.

  1. 5.        Your rights in connection with your personal data

Under applicable law, you have, among others, the rights (under the conditions set out in applicable law): (i) to check whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to request copies of such data, (ii) to request correction, supplementation or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or processed in non-compliance with applicable requirements, and (iii) to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, (iv) in certain circumstances, to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data or to revoke consent previously granted for the processing, (v) to request data portability, (vi) to know the identities of third parties to which your personal data are transferred and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the competent authority (in Finland: Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto, Ratapihantie 9, 6. krs, 00520 Helsinki, tietosuoja@om.fi). Withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

  1. 6.        Our contact details

Please address your requests and any other questions concerning this notice to:

Sampo Rosenlew Ltd.

Konepajanranta 2

P.O.Box 50

FIN-28101 Pori

Finland

Email: webmaster@sampo-rosenlew.fi

Customer Data Protection Notice

This notice provides you with information on how Sampo Rosenlew Ltd., Konepajanranta 2, P.O.Box 50, FIN-28101 Pori, Finland („we“) will process your personal data.

  1. 1.        Purposes for which we process your data

We will process your personal data (as set out in point 2 below) for the following purposes:

a)      The performance of sales and distribution processes, including billing and invoicing as well as the compliance with sanctions (e.g., trade sanctions) and other regulatory requirements

b)      The management of our relationships with (potential) customers, including the analysis of customers’ business needs and how they use our products and services, including after-sales services

c)      Making available certain online services to customers and further optimizing and developing such services; recognizing, preventing and investigate attacks against such services; and analyzing the usage of such services and generating access statistics

d)      Business analytics and statistical analysis, including the aggregation of data in order to analyze market trends and anticipate customer demand

e)      Analyzing and forecasting customer demand

f)       Performing direct marketing via electronic and non-electronic means as well as advertising

g)      Documenting interactions (e.g., meetings, phone calls, e-mail conversations) with customers

h)      Management of the entire sales process

i)        Business opportunity management and tracking of opportunities

j)        Analysis of customer satisfaction

k)      Administration of any on-site visits at our premises

We collect this data either directly from you, from our distribution partners, or your employer.

The provision of personal data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your personal data, we may not be able to perform relevant business processes, including sales and distribution processes.

  1. 2.        Processed data categories and legal basis of the processing

We process the following categories of your personal data exclusively on the basis of your consent according to Article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“):

a)      email address and telephone number to the extent that they are used for direct marketing purposes.

We may process the following categories of your personal data on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest (according to Article 6(1)(f) GDPR), which lies in achieving the purposes as set out in point 1 above:

a)      Master data

–        Name

–        Academic Title

–        Salutation/sex

–        Language

–        Picture

–        Birth date

–        Associated customer (employer)

–        Company address, e-mail address, phone number, fax, and other contact information

–        Roles/functions at customer

–        Department

b)      Customer relationship data

–        Professional and personal interests

–        Career information

–        Meeting notes

–        Receipt of and reaction to marketing and business development initiatives

–        History of previous interactions with us or any affiliated group company

–        Information on the use of any online services provided by us or any affiliated group company, including IP address, authentication data (e.g., username and password), URLs visited, time and date of the use of an online service or a particular feature thereof, name and version of the client software used, location data, and the webpage (URL) visited before accessing the online service

–        History of orders placed

–        History of inquiries made

–        Customer category

–        Correspondence

c)      Commercial information

–        Scope of power of attorney for the customer

–        History of commercial transactions with us or any affiliated group company

–        Contracts entered into on behalf of the customer

–        Contractual documentation

–        Information about contract performance and instances of non-performance

–        Information about the expiration and termination of the contract

  1. 3.        Transfer of your personal data

For the purposes set out above, we will transfer some of your personal data to the following recipients:

  • IT service providers that we use
  • Group entities
  • Our distribution and business partners if they are involved in the product/service delivery

Some of the recipients referred to above are located or process personal data outside of your country. The level of data protection in another country may not be equivalent to the one in your country. Therefore, we take measures to guarantee that all recipients provide an adequate level of data protection. We do this for example by entering into appropriate data transfer agreements based on Standard Contractual Clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC). Such agreements are accessible upon request from webmaster@sampo-rosenlew.fi.

  1. 4.        Retention periods

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as we reasonably consider necessary for achieving the purposes set out in point 1 above and as is permissible under applicable laws. We will, in any case, retain your personal data for as long as there are statutory retention obligations or potential legal claims are not yet time-barred.

  1. 5.        Your rights in connection with your personal data

Under applicable law, you have, among others, the rights (under the conditions set out in applicable law): (i) to check whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to request copies of such data, (ii) to request correction, supplementation or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or processed in non-compliance with applicable requirements, and (iii) to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data, (iv) in certain circumstances, to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data or to revoke consent previously granted for the processing, (v) to request data portability, (vi) to know the identities of third parties to which your personal data are transferred and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the competent authority (in Finland: Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto, Ratapihantie 9, 6. krs, 00520 Helsinki, tietosuoja@om.fi). Withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before your withdrawal.

  1. 6.        Our contact details

Please address your requests and any other questions concerning this notice to:

Sampo Rosenlew Ltd.

Konepajanranta 2

P.O.Box 50

FIN-28101 Pori

Finland

Email: webmaster@sampo-rosenlew.fi